Jolly Tours Privacy Policy outlines what we do with your information, how we store it and protect it.

Should you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us.

By nature of offering and providing tour departures, Jolly Tours must collect details and documents personal to you.  Jolly Tours treats the collection and use of personal information with the highest degree of importance, safety, and confidentiality. Jolly Tours makes every effort to be consistent with the most current Federal Legislation through the Personal Information Protections and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/pipeda-compliance-help/guide_org/

The following should assist in answering any question you may have on how we collect, manage, and safeguard your personal information. Please note, this policy may change from time to time to stay compliant, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

The personal information that Jolly Tours may collect from you includes (but is not limited to):

  • Your full name as seen on your passport
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone Number, home & mobile
  • E-mail address
  • Home address and/or mailing address
  • Credit Card information
  • Passport information, including a photocopy
  • Your emergency contact details
  • Your insurance coverage details
  • Pertinent health information that may impact your travel experience

This information is collected when a client contacts us to book a tour or to receive marketing information. Additionally, select information is voluntarily collected when a client reserves a tour online, requests to be added to our E-Newsletter, or requests more information through our website.

Select information can only be accepted either verbally, via fax, or mail for security purposes. This includes, but is not limited to, credit card information, and select information required to issue travel insurance. Information of this nature cannot be collected via e-mail. Jolly Tours will provide clear instructions on how to send this information safely to us so please do not send any of the above-mentioned details without speaking with a Jolly Tours representative first.

Jolly Tours may also receive personal information through a third party such as a travel companion or spouse. When a booking is made in this manner it is done with the implied consent from the person who is being booked by the third party. When bookings are made in this manner it is the responsibility of the third party to alert Jolly Tours to any pertinent travel information that could impact the client’s ability to travel comfortably.

You may choose not to share personal details with Jolly Tours, but Jolly Tours may be unable to provide you with services without them.

Once a client has disclosed their personal information to Jolly Tours, consent is considered given to receive marketing materials such mailed brochures. To cease receiving marketing material, the client must contact Jolly Tours to expressly decline receiving further marketing material.

Exception is given to the e-newsletter which must be signed up for online or with proof of express consent. The e-newsletter provides an easy to find “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of every e-newsletter in compliance with Canadian Anti-spam Legislation (CASL).

All information collected by Jolly Tours is either for the purpose of providing a service or for the distribution of marketing material.

When collecting information for a service (commonly a group or bus tour) the information collected is used to contact you before or after your tour. This communication is to share important details on the service that is only disclosed to booked clients or to assess the services provided.

Other client information may be shared with suppliers who are included in the booked service through Jolly Tours. Examples of these suppliers are airlines, cruise lines, hotels, or attractions. Only information required to secure services from the supplier on behalf of the client is provided. These suppliers are under independent privacy agreements and are not permitted to share, disclose, or sell your personal information. Jolly Tours never provides consent to receive marketing material from these suppliers on behalf of a client.

Additionally, Jolly Tours will share personal information when required by law to protect or defend a legal interest.

Jolly Tours may also collect information for the purposes of questionnaires or surveys. When this is conducted there is a very clear option to choose to voluntarily participate in these questionnaires or surveys. Participation in these surveys is never a requirement by any client, at any time, and consent is never considered given without express permission.

The information collected as listed above is retained for the duration of the service requested and for a reasonable period after the completion of the service unless expressly requested to be removed or destroyed by the client. Basic details are maintained in your profile electronically with Jolly Tours for the purpose of clients who would like to use Jolly Tours services multiple times without providing all personal information repeatedly.

We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information to protect your information from loss, misuse, breaches, or unauthorized use. This protection is applied to both electronic and hard copy information.

If you wish to contact Jolly Tours with questions, comments or clarifications regarding our privacy policies please contact us through any of the following methods.

Telephone – 1-613-932-6753

Telephone Toll-Free – 1-800-366-6755

E-mail: info@jollytours.ca

Fax: 1-613-932-1132

Address:

Jolly Tours Ltd.

P.O. Box 1713, Stn Main

Cornwall, ON  K6H 5V7